Sharing creativity….and ideas ..to bring happiness

July 10, 2014

Progress and production stages shown last night at IFDC Museum

Filed under: 3D Printing,Art,URIAH REDDEN — uriahredden @ 3:18 pm

download

5 Comments »

  1. How difficult is it to get the material that smooth while keeping detail on a small face?

    Comment by teva — July 10, 2014 @ 3:37 pm

  2. the finest you can print is .1mm resolution… i can print with more detail than is on any fashion doll sculpt i can think of. not as detailed as some of the hot toys dolls. there are ridges when you print. the tighter your calibration, the smoother they are. once you print it, you can either sand it…and/or vapor bathe it….the vapor bathe is a fine art…just a few seconds. it can go as smooth as glass, but if you go too long, you can start to melt away detail…. the heads that are glossy in this pic are from that process….they still have enough detail for this sculpt. it’s also important to angle the print in the vapor bathe so that gravity and the bath work together…in other words, you don’t want you face to melt downward…not even .1mm

    Comment by uriahredden — July 10, 2014 @ 3:47 pm

  3. Wow, I never heard of a vapor bath, I knew I would learn something from you!

    Comment by Teva — July 10, 2014 @ 4:33 pm

  4. here’s someone else’s example of how they did it…there a variety of approaches

    http://sinkhacks.com/building-acetone-vapor-bath-smoothing-3d-printed-parts/

    Comment by uriahredden — July 10, 2014 @ 4:50 pm

  5. bookmarked! thanks!

    Comment by Teva — July 10, 2014 @ 7:34 pm

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

Powered by WordPress